Privacy policy

Glen Innes Art Gallery - POLICY ON PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Glen Innes Art Gallery will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Glen Innes Art Gallery collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information.This policy has been drafted having regard to Glen Innes Art Gallery's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). Nothing in this Policy changes Glen Innes Art Gallery's existing obligations under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

It should be noted that this Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. Collection

1.1 Glen Innes Art Gallery will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Glen Innes Art Gallery to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.2 Glen Innes Art Gallery collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. Glen Innes Art Gallery may use Personal Information for secondary purposes including which include:

(i) billing and account management;

(ii) business planning and product development; and

(iii) to provide individuals with information about services

1.3 Glen Innes Art Gallery will notify individuals (including, but not limited to, our customers) of the matters listed below before collecting any Personal Information:

i) the main reason that we are collecting Personal Information (this reason will be the Primary Purpose);

ii) other related Uses or Disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information (Secondary Purposes);

iii) our identity and how individuals can contact us, if this is not obvious;

iv) that individuals can access the Personal Information that Glen Innes Art Gallery holds about them;

v) that individuals should contact us (even if they are not a customer) if wish to access or correct Personal Information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to Personal Information;

vi) the organisations or types of organisations to whom we usually Disclose the Personal Information including Related Bodies Corporates and contractors;

vii) where applicable, any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected (for example, information that is required to be collected for the Integrated Public Number Database which is used by directory publishers);

viii) the consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the Personal Information is not provided to Glen Innes Art Gallery.

1.4 Where it is not practicable for Glen Innes Art Gallery to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of Personal Information, Glen Innes Art Gallery will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection. Glen Innes Art Gallery will provide "post collection notification" in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected.

1.5 Glen Innes Art Gallery will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Glen Innes Art Gallery to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.7 Glen Innes Art Gallery will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

1.8 Glen Innes Art Gallery will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

2. Use

2.1 Glen Innes Art Gallery will obtain an individual's consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual's Reasonable Expectations.

2.2 Glen Innes Art Gallery Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 If Glen Innes Art Gallery relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

i) individuals are clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;

ii) there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given and this Use applies across all Glen Innes Art Gallery' Related Bodies Corporate (if the information is shared between those Related Bodies Corporate);

iii) the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and

iv) if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by Glen Innes Art Gallery and all its Related Bodies Corporate.

2.4 Glen Innes Art Gallery will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.5 Glen Innes Art Gallery may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

2.6 Glen Innes Art Gallery will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

2.7 Glen Innes Art Gallery will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as "cookies", with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.

3. Quality of Information

3.1 Glen Innes Art Gallery will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

3.2 Glen Innes Art Gallery will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.

4. Information security

4.1 Glen Innes Art Gallery requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Glen Innes Art Gallery' legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

4.2 Glen Innes Art Gallery will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Glen Innes Art Gallery who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know".

4.3 Glen Innes Art Gallery will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

5. Glossary

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of Glen Innes Art Gallery or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside Glen Innes Art Gallery, including under a contract to carry out an "outsourced function".

Health Information means:

(a) information or an opinion about:

(i) the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or

(ii) an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or

(iii) a health service provided or to be provided to an individual; that is also personal information; or

(b) other personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service; or

(c) other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation; or intended donation by the individual of his or her body parts or body substances. Opt Out means an individual's expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

Glen Innes Art Gallery means all companies in the Glen Innes Art Gallery group, including Glen Innes Art Gallery Networks Pty Limited, Glen Innes Art Gallery Mobile Pty Limited and Glen Innes Art Gallery Administration Pty Limited.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual's expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

Related Body Corporate means that where a body corporate is:

 - a holding company of another body corporate;

 - a subsidiary of another body corporate; or

 - a subsidiary of a holding company of another body corporate,

the first mentioned body corporate and the other body corporate are deemed to be related to each other.

Sensitive Information means:

(a) information or an opinion about an individual's:

(i) racial or ethnic origin; or

(ii) political opinions; or

(iii) membership of a political association; or

(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or

(v) philosophical beliefs; or

(vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or

(vii) membership of a trade union; or

(viii) sexual preferences or practices; or

(ix) criminal record;that is also personal information or

(b) Health Information about an individual.

Use means the handling of Personal Information within Glen Innes Art Gallery Pty Ltd.

Contacting Glen Innes Art Gallery

If you require further information regarding Glen Innes Art Gallery's Privacy Policy, you can contact Glen Innes Art Gallery Customer Service on: privacy@gleninnesartgallery.com